// CNC Machining Materials

6061
-T6

The industry standard for precision CNC machining. Solution heat-treated and artificially aged — 6061-T6 delivers maximum strength, excellent machinability, and a clean surface for anodizing. Ideal for structural brackets, chassis, heat sinks, and audio enclosures.

45ksi Tensile
95Machinability %
ISO2768 Tolerance
6061-T6 CNC Machining
Properties Machining Area Machinability Services FAQ
// Material Science
6061-T6 Mechanical Properties
Data per ASTM B209 / AMS 2770. T6 temper achieved by solution heat treatment at 980°F followed by artificial aging at 320°F. Properties not guaranteed — reference only.
Tensile Strength (UTS)
45
ksi (310 MPa)
Yield Strength (0.2%)
40
ksi (276 MPa)
Elongation at Break
12%
in 2 inches
Brinell Hardness
95
HB (Brinell)
Density
2.70
g/cm³ (0.098 lb/in³)
Elastic Modulus
10,000
ksi (68.9 GPa)
Thermal Conductivity
96
BTU/hr·ft·°F
Melting Point
1,202
°F (650 °C)
Why T6 temper? The "T6" designation means the alloy was solution heat-treated (heated to dissolve alloying elements) then artificially aged (reheated at lower temp). This Mg₂Si precipitation hardening process more than doubles the yield strength compared to annealed 6061.
Anodizing advantage. Unlike most high-strength alloys, 6061-T6 anodizes exceptionally well. Copper content is kept below 0.4% specifically to preserve anodize quality — making it ideal for Type II clear, color, and Type III hardcoat finishes.
// CNC Envelope
Max Machining Area
Our CNC machining centers accommodate 6061-T6 parts up to the envelope shown below. Tolerances default to ISO 2768-1 medium (m) class — fine (f) class available on request.
// Maximum Part Envelope
500 × 500 × 300
mm
19.7 × 19.7 × 11.8 inches  ·  X × Y × Z axes
X Axis
500 mm
19.7 in
Y Axis
500 mm
19.7 in
Z Axis (Depth)
300 mm
11.8 in
500mm X 300mm Z 500mm Y
ISO 2768-1
Fine Class (f)
Tight tolerances for precision-fit features, bearing bores, and mating surfaces. Available on request — quote may reflect additional setup time.
Linear (0.5–6mm)
±0.05 mm
Linear (>6–30mm)
±0.10 mm
Linear (>30–120mm)
±0.15 mm
Angular
±0°5' (5 arcmin)
Click for full tolerance table →
DEFAULT
ISO 2768-1
Medium Class (m)
Standard workshop tolerance for general machined features, enclosures, brackets, and structural components. Applied by default unless otherwise specified.
Linear (0.5–6mm)
±0.10 mm
Linear (>6–30mm)
±0.20 mm
Linear (>30–120mm)
±0.30 mm
Angular
±0°10' (10 arcmin)
Click for full tolerance table →
How to specify tolerance on your drawing. Add a general tolerance block to your title page: GENERAL TOLERANCE: ISO 2768-1 f or ISO 2768-1 m. Individual features with tighter requirements should be called out directly on the feature with their own tolerance block or GD&T frame.
// CNC Performance
Machinability & Cutting Data
6061-T6 is one of the most machinable aluminum alloys available. Rated at 95% machinability (versus 100% for free-cutting B1112 steel reference). Produces excellent surface finishes with standard HSS and carbide tooling.
Machinability Rating95% (Excellent)
Chip CharacterShort to medium chips
Recommended Tool MaterialCarbide / HSS
Cutting Speed (HSS)500–1,000 SFM
Cutting Speed (Carbide)1,000–3,000 SFM
Drill Feed Rate0.004–0.012 IPR
Coolant / LubricantFlood coolant or MQL
Min Wall Thickness (milled)0.040″ rec. / 0.020″ abs.
Min Hole Diameter0.020″ (drilled)
Thread Engagement1.5× diameter rec.
Machinability95/100
Surface Finish Quality90/100
Thread Holding Ability80/100
Anodize Suitability95/100
Corrosion Resistance75/100
Weldability70/100
⚠️
Post-Weld Heat Treatment Required
Welding 6061-T6 reduces strength in the heat-affected zone (HAZ) to levels similar to annealed 6061 (~18 ksi yield). If structural strength must be maintained, the welded assembly should be re-solution-treated and aged (re-T6'd) after welding. For lightly-loaded joints, ER4043 or ER5356 filler wire without re-treatment is common practice.
// Fabrication Services
Available for 6061-T6
All Xeon NC CNC machining services are fully compatible with 6061-T6 Aluminum.
3-Axis CNC Milling
Pockets, slots, contours, and face milling. Tolerances to ±0.001″.
CNC Turning / Lathe
Turned round bar stock. OD/ID features, knurling, grooves, and threads.
Tapping & Threading
Blind and through holes. UN, UNF, and metric thread forms available.
Countersinking
82° and 100° countersinks for flush fastener seating.
Hardware Insertion
Heat-set inserts and press-fit threaded inserts for plastic-to-metal assemblies.
Deburring & Edge Break
All machined parts are deburred and edge-broken by default.
Type II Anodizing
Clear or color anodize. Creates a UV-resistant, corrosion-proof oxide layer integral to the surface.
🎨
Powder Coating
10+ RAL colors. Applied over bare or anodized aluminum. Typically +0.003″ per side.
// Common Questions
6061-T6 FAQ
Engineering and ordering questions answered.
What's the difference between 6061-T6 and 6061-T651?
+
T651 is T6 plus stress-relieved by stretching after artificial aging. This eliminates residual stresses introduced during heat treatment. For CNC machining plate, T651 is preferred because it machines flatter with less springback and distortion — especially important for precision fixtures and thick sections. Xeon NC stocks T651 plate where noted in the stock table.
Can I anodize 6061-T6 after machining?
+
Yes — 6061-T6 anodizes excellently. Type II (standard, 0.0002″ depth) and Type III hardcoat (0.001–0.002″ depth) are both fully compatible. Note that anodizing adds approximately 0.0001–0.0002″ per surface for Type II, so design critical bores and ODs with coating allowance built in. Anodize occurs after all machining operations.
What tolerances can you hold on 6061-T6?
+
Standard tolerance is ±0.005″ on all features. For precision work, we can hold ±0.001″ on milled features and ±0.0005″ on turned ODs/IDs with appropriate toolpath strategies. GD&T callouts for flatness, perpendicularity, and true position are all achievable — please include a tolerance table in your drawing.
Is 6061-T6 suitable for outdoor enclosures?
+
Bare 6061-T6 forms a natural oxide layer that provides moderate outdoor corrosion resistance — better than carbon steel, but not as good as 5052 or 316 stainless. For outdoor applications, we strongly recommend Type II anodize at minimum, or powder coating over anodize for maximum UV and moisture resistance.
What file formats do you accept for CNC machining?
+
We accept STEP (.stp / .step), IGES (.igs), Parasolid (.x_t / .x_b), DXF (.dxf) for 2D profiles, and native SolidWorks (.sldprt). PDF drawings with dimensions are required alongside CAD files for any tolerance-critical or GD&T work. Please include material callout and surface finish callout on your drawing.
Ready to machine 6061-T6?
Upload your STEP or DXF file — our engineers verify material compatibility and tolerances before quoting.
Get a Quote →
ISO 2768-1 — General Tolerances
    CNC Milling
    Available
    CNC Turning
    Available
    Tapping / Threading
    Available
    Type II Anodize
    Available
    Include your tolerance class in the drawing title block. Upload STEP or DXF for a quote.
    Get an Instant Quote →