Back to All Guides

Why Ordering More Costs Less Per Part

A Xeon NC pricing guide on the cost structure behind custom CNC and sheet metal work — where the per-part price comes from, why it falls so sharply with quantity, and the volume tiers where the biggest savings unlock.

Sheet metal parts produced in a batch run

Every custom part you order carries two kinds of cost: the cost of setting up to make it at all, and the cost of actually producing each piece. Setup is paid once per job no matter how many parts roll off afterward. Production scales linearly. The arithmetic of dividing one fixed cost across many parts is what drives the discount curve on every instant quote you have ever seen.

This guide breaks down where that money actually goes — programming time, sheet utilization, finishing rack space, material bulk pricing — so you can read a price-versus-quantity curve and understand exactly which lever is moving. The savings are not arbitrary, and they are not negotiable in the way buyers often assume. They are mechanical, and they unlock at specific quantity breaks.

Fixed vs Variable Cost

Every job our quoting engine prices has the same two-part structure:

Total Job Cost ───────────────────────────────────────────────── Cost = Setup (fixed) + ( Per-Part Cost × Quantity ) Per-Part Price = Cost ÷ Quantity = ( Setup ÷ Quantity ) + Per-Part Cost As Quantity rises, ( Setup ÷ Quantity ) collapses toward zero and per-part price approaches the pure run-time cost floor.

That second equation is the entire story. Setup is fixed — it costs the same whether you order one piece or one thousand. Divide it by 1, and you pay all of it. Divide it by 100, and each part carries 1% of it. The variable run-time cost — laser-on time, brake cycles, deburr passes — does not change per part, so it forms a floor that no amount of quantity will push below.

The shape of the curve: Per-part price drops sharply from 1 → 10, drops noticeably from 10 → 100, and drops gradually from 100 → 1000. The early discount is dramatic because you are dividing a large fixed setup by very small numbers. By 500 parts the setup is amortized to near-zero and you are essentially paying the run-time floor.

Where Setup Time Actually Goes

"Setup" is not one thing. It is a stack of separate operations, each consuming real shop floor time on real machinery before the first chip is cut:

  • CAM programming: The DXF or STEP file is imported, toolpaths are generated, lead-ins and pierce points are placed, and the nest is laid out on a sheet. For a new part, this is typically 5–20 minutes of an engineer's time. The program is then saved — and reused the next time you order, which is why repeat orders quote faster.
  • Material loading: A sheet is pulled from inventory, loaded onto the laser bed or shear, and squared. A press brake operator pulls the punch and die from the tooling rack and locks them in. This is 5–15 minutes of skilled labor that happens once per job, not once per part.
  • Tool changes: If the part needs multiple bend angles, multiple radii, or multiple punch heights, each one requires a tool swap on the brake. A part with three different bend tools costs three tool changes, regardless of whether you order one or one hundred — that cost spreads across the run.
  • First-article inspection: Before a production run starts, one part is made and measured against the drawing. If it is within tolerance, the run proceeds; if not, offsets are adjusted and a second first article is made. This is 10–30 minutes of inspection time per job, and it is the same amount of time whether you ordered 5 or 500.
  • Documentation & routing: Travelers, packing slips, and quality records are generated once per job. Order-entry, shipping prep, and invoicing happen once per job regardless of quantity.
The hidden math: Setup on a typical small sheet metal part — programming + material handling + tool setup + first article — easily clears 45 minutes of skilled labor on $400k+ machinery. At a shop labor rate of $90–120/hour loaded, that is $70–90 of pure setup cost before any parts are produced. Spread across 1 part, that is $70–90 in your quote. Spread across 100 parts, it is $0.70–$0.90 per part.

Nest & Sheet Efficiency

The flat blanks for your parts are cut out of standard-sized sheet stock — typically 4×8 or 5×10 feet. The CAM software arranges (nests) as many parts as physically fit on a single sheet, rotated and packed to minimize waste. Sheet utilization scales sharply with quantity:

  • 1 part: A single small bracket sitting alone on a 4×8 sheet uses maybe 1–3% of the material. The remaining 97% is either scrap or held in remnant inventory. Either way, the full sheet cost is amortized across that single part.
  • 10 parts: Ten copies of the same bracket can be tiled into a tight grid. Sheet utilization jumps to perhaps 20–30%, and material cost per part drops in lockstep.
  • 50–100 parts: The nester fills a full sheet (or multiple full sheets). Utilization hits 70–85% depending on the part geometry. This is the natural ceiling — even the best nest leaves kerf lanes and edge offsets.

The same effect compounds across the laser cycle itself. The laser has a fixed startup, gas-purge, and head-warmup sequence per sheet. Cutting one part uses the full overhead for that one part. Cutting forty parts on the same sheet pays the overhead once and divides it forty ways.

Why mixing parts helps too: If you have several different parts being made from the same gauge and material, our quoting engine nests them together on shared sheets — small parts fill the gaps left by larger ones. Bundling parts of the same alloy and thickness into one order frequently saves more than ordering them as separate jobs, even at identical total quantities.

Batch Finishing Savings

Secondary processes — powder coating, anodizing, plating, deburring — are almost entirely batch-priced. Their cost structure is even more setup-heavy than cutting and bending:

  • Powder coating: Parts are hung on a rack, pretreated (degreased and phosphated), sprayed, then cured in an oven. The oven cycle takes the same 20–30 minutes whether the rack holds 5 parts or 200. The rack and oven are charged per pass, not per part.
  • Type II anodizing: Parts are racked, cleaned, deoxidized, anodized in a sulfuric tank, dyed, and sealed. Each tank dwell time runs the same regardless of how full the rack is — and the tank chemistry itself is a fixed cost per cycle. Filling the rack triples or quadruples efficiency without changing the cost of the cycle.
  • Tumble deburring: A barrel of media runs for a fixed cycle time. Two parts and twenty parts share the same cycle.

Because finishing batches are charged per rack or per cycle rather than per part, the unit economics on small quantities of finished parts can be brutal — sometimes finishing alone outweighs the raw fabrication cost on a low quantity. The same finishing line on a quantity of 50–100 amortizes to near-trivial per-part cost.

Practical heuristic: If your design needs powder coat or anodize, the savings from ordering in batches of 25+ are disproportionately large compared to raw-fabbed parts. Finishing is where the price-per-part curve falls fastest.

Material Bulk Pricing

Sheet stock has its own discount curve at the supplier level. Mills and service centers quote in tiers — buying a single sheet costs roughly 30–60% more per pound than buying a skid of twenty sheets of the same alloy and gauge. When a job consumes one or two sheets, we pay near retail per square foot. When it consumes a full skid, we pay closer to mill pricing, and that flows through to the quote.

The same applies to consumables: hardware inserts, threaded standoffs, PEM nuts. A box of 100 PEM nuts costs less than ten times what ten individual nuts would cost. Quantity in finished parts pulls quantity in raw inputs, and every layer of the supply chain offers a step discount.

Stock vs custom alloy: Our standard inventory — 5052 aluminum, 304 stainless, A36 mild steel, cold rolled — ships from on-hand stock at standard pricing. Less common alloys (3003, 6061-T6, 316L, galvanized) carry a small premium on low quantities because we buy them per-job rather than from stock. At higher quantities the premium evaporates because we can order from the mill rather than from a local service center.

A Real Bracket Example

Consider a simple part: a 4" × 3" mounting bracket in 16-gauge mild steel, two 90° bends, four mounting holes, deburred but unfinished. Here is how the quote scales:

Quantity Setup (amortized) Run Cost Per-Part Price vs Qty 1
1 $78.00 $4.20 $82.20
5 $15.60 $4.20 $19.80 −76%
10 $7.80 $4.20 $12.00 −85%
25 $3.12 $4.20 $7.32 −91%
50 $1.56 $4.20 $5.76 −93%
100 $0.78 $4.20 $4.98 −94%
250 $0.31 $3.85 $4.16 −95%
500 $0.16 $3.65 $3.81 −95%

Two things are happening in this table. First, the setup column collapses geometrically — by 100 parts, the once-$78 setup contributes less than a dollar per piece. Second, the run-cost column itself starts dropping past quantity 250, as material bulk pricing and nest-density gains kick in.

// Per-Part Price Curve
Qty 1
$82.20
Qty 5
$19.80
Qty 10
$12.00
Qty 25
$7.32
Qty 50
$5.76
Qty 100
$4.98
Qty 250
$4.16
Qty 500
$3.81
Notice the shape: The first jump — 1 to 5 — saves 76%. The jump from 100 to 500 saves only 23% on top of that. Once you have amortized the setup, you have captured the bulk of the discount available. The remaining gains come from material and finishing batch effects.

Quantity Tiers and Where They Break

From a buyer's perspective, there are natural quantity tiers where the cost structure shifts in a meaningful way:

Tier 1
Prototype (1–4)
Setup-dominated
Every part carries a significant share of programming, first-article, and setup overhead. Price-per-part is at its absolute maximum. Use for design verification only.
Tier 2
Pilot Run (5–24)
~75% off prototype
Setup amortizes across enough parts that per-piece price drops dramatically. The right tier for trade shows, beta units, or short-run end products.
Tier 3
Production (25–99)
~90% off prototype
The sweet spot. Setup is fully spread, finishing batches fill, and material is purchased efficiently. Margin returns to the runtime floor.
Tier 4
Bulk (100–499)
~94% off prototype
Material bulk pricing engages. Multiple full sheets per nest. Finishing line dedicated time. Modest additional savings, but consistent.
Tier 5
High Volume (500+)
~95% off prototype
Mill-direct material pricing, dedicated production scheduling, and possible hard tooling. At this point ask about scheduled-release agreements for blanket orders.
Tier 6
Repeat Orders
Setup waived in part
The second time you order the same part number, the CAM programming is already done. The first-article reference is in our files. Reorders quote and ship faster, with reduced setup.

Designing for Volume

Some design choices amplify the quantity discount; others fight it. If you know you will eventually need volume, decisions made at the drawing board determine how steeply your price curve will drop:

  • Use stock gauges and alloys. 16 gauge mild steel, 0.060" 5052 aluminum, 0.090" 304 stainless — these flow through our inventory at maximum discount. Specifying 14 gauge when 16 would work, or 6061-T6 when 5052 would work, forces a special order and breaks the bulk pricing curve.
  • Standardize bend radii across the part. Three bends with three different radii means three tool setups; three bends with the same radius means one tool that runs them all. Setup amortization compounds when you reduce the number of distinct setups.
  • Combine related parts into one order. Five different brackets in the same alloy and gauge, ordered as one job, nest together and share finishing batches. Same five brackets ordered as five separate jobs pay five separate setups.
  • Avoid features that fight nesting. Long thin parts, oddly proportioned shapes, and parts with deep concave cutouts nest poorly. A more compact silhouette packs denser on the sheet, raising utilization at every quantity.
  • Plan release schedules. If you need 600 parts over the course of a year, ordering 600 at once and warehousing them — or scheduling a single production run with phased delivery — is dramatically cheaper than ordering 50 every month. Each monthly order pays its own setup.
What the quote does not show: Our instant quoting engine prices the part exactly as drawn at the quantity entered. It does not assume future repeat orders. If you know volume is coming, mention it in the order notes — we can plan tooling, material purchases, and finishing schedules around expected releases.

See the curve for your part

Upload your design and the instant quote will show pricing across the full quantity ladder — 1, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 250, 500 — so you can pick the tier that matches your timeline.

Get an Instant Quote →